BHS Scholarship Award Recipients
  • Bellmont High School Class of 2021 Scholarship Awards
    Total Local Scholarships: $108,625

    ACCF Lilly Finalist: Lauren Bleke                                  
    Adams County Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship: Deshaun Guise & Aubreigh Meyers               
    American Legion Post #43 Scholarship: Abbigail Juengel, Luke Litchfield & Kyle Sutton               
    Anonymous Scholarship: Payton Binegar                     
    Craig & Sue Anderson Scholarship: Jocelyn Guerra
    David and Carol Bailey Vocational Scholarship: Logan McBarnes & Joshua Schlemmer 
    Mike Baker Memorial Scholarship: Karson Everett       
    Barkley-Pettibone Memorial Scholarship: Faith Morris
    Bird/Walther Memorial Scholarship: Brienna Myers
    Eleanor Bressler Memorial Scholarship: Luke Litchfield, Cody Loshe, Patrick Miller & Caden Staub
    Alena E. Brock Marketing Scholarship: Madelyn Blythe
    Brune Family Engineering Scholarship: Audriana Wolfe
    Earl and Alta May Caston Scholarship: Megan Baczynski, Lauren Bleke, Josi Burke, Veronica Frantz, Isaac Fuelling, Anna Gable, Jordan Garlinger, Faith Habeggar, Abbigail Juengel, Brooke Lepper, Cody Loshe, Faith Morris, Emily Selking, Maverick Shifferly, Kyle Sutton, Audriana Wolfe & Ezraelle Zimmerman
    Connor Brite, Trevor Ortiz, Jordan Fuelling Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Christen, Veronica Frantz & Faith Habeggar
    Jack Dailey Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Christen, Veronica Frantz & Luke Litchfield
    Decatur Optimist Club Scholarship: Dylan Augsburger
    Decatur Dental Services Scholarship: Deshaun Guise
    Decatur Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship: Abbigail Juengel & Kyle Sutton 
    Decatur Wrestling Club Scholarship: Luke Litchfield
    Franklyn and Evelyn Detter Scholarship: Caden Staub
    Fern Dierkes Memorial Scholarship: Gabriella Hedrick
    Richard Eiting Nursing Scholarship: Avery Sonnenberg
    Robert Ehrman Vocational Scholarship: Dylan Augsburger, Gabriella Hedrick, Logan McBarnes & Joshua Schlemmer
    FCC Adams Scholarship: Kyle Sutton
    Hubert and Leona Feasel Scholarship: Brienna Myers
    Flemming-Williamson Family Scholarship: Jordan Garlinger
    Fruechte Farms Scholarship: Logan McBarnes
    Todd Gerke Scholarship: Luke Litchfield
    James "Butch" Gilbert Scholarship: Logan McBarnes
    Rick Girod Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Fleming
    Dixie Harvey-Arven Scholarship: Emily Selking
    Mary Jo Hoffman Scholarship: Madelyn Blythe, Karson Friedt, Jocelyn Guerra, Kayla Heckmen, Devyn Morrison, Mason Murphy, Riley Nower, Tanisha Ross, Alexis Rush & Brenna Willoughby
    Meghan Hormann Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Ainsworth & Briena Myers
    Junior Achievement Scholarship: Maverick Shifferly
    Ruth Koos Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Butcher, Karson Everett, Isaac Fuelling, Tanner Hirn, Halle Manis & Breanna Willoughby
    Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Caden Staub
    Loren and Mildred Kruetzman Scholarship: Victoria Fleming, Veronica Frantz & Faith Habeggar
    Waldo & Stuart Lehman Scholarship: Joshua Schlemmer
    Michael Lose Scholarship: Alyssa Brewer & Maverick Shifferly
    Kenneth & Geraldine McConnell Scholarship: Emily Selking
    McDonald's Ray A Kroc Youth Achievement Award: Kayla Heckman
    Meshberger Brothers/LICA Scholarship: Alyssa Brewer & James Voglewede
    Michaud Family Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Ainsworth, Zachary Macke & Kennedy Scherry
    Bryan Miller Memorial Scholarship: Faith Habeggar
    Roseanne F. Miller Scholarship: Josi Burke
    R.D. and Mayme Myers Memorial Scholarship: Brenna Willoughby
    Niblick Achievement Scholarship: Karson Friedt, Jocelyn Guerra, Halle Manis, Aubreigh Meyers, Devyn Morrison, Mason Murphy, Brienna Myers, Riley Nower, Tanisha Ross & Alexis Rush 
    Niblick Business Scholarship: Karson Everett
    Niblick Community Services Scholarship: Kyle Sutton
    Mary Nilsen Soccer Scholarship: Sydney Christen
    Judge Myles and Beulah Parrish Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Butcher
    Psi Iota Xi Scholarship: Faith Habeggar
    Don Ray Memorial Scholarship: Maverick Shifferly
    James Rumple Memorial Vocational Scholarship: Logan McBarnes & Joshua Schlemmer
    Sailsberry Memorial Scholarship: Faith Morris, Morgan Shifferly & Kylie Tinnel
    Selking International Trucks Scholarship: Logan McBarnes & Joshua Schlemmer
    Medford and Shirley Smith Scholarship: Patrick Miller
    Fredrick and Harriet Soldner Scholarship: Veronica Frantz
    Liz Souder Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Shifferly
    Mark Stevens Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Hirn
    Sarah Steury Memorial Scholarship: Josi Burke
    David and Betty Terveer Memorial Basketball Scholarship: Morgan Shifferly & Caden Staub
    Tri Kappa Sorority Scholarship: Victoria Fleming & Avery Sonnenberg
    Dean & Cindy Wass Scholarship: Kyle Kukelhan & Emily Selking
    Catherine Weidler Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Kukelhan
    Emily Wilder Memorial Scholarship: Caden Staub
    Grant Worthman Scholarship: Samantha Macklin, Morgan Shifferly & Mason Vrablic
    Officer Jerry Wyss Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Bleke
    Helen (Schroll) Zwick Scholarship: Kylie Tinnel

Non-Monetary Awards

  • PRESIDENT'S EDUCATION AWARD

    The following students received the Presidents Education Award for maintaining at least a 3.5 GPA and ranking in the 85th percentile in Reading or Math on the SAT or ACT:
    Joseph Ainsworth
    Lauren Bleke
    Alyssa Brewer
    Kyle Kuklehan
    Cody Loshe
    Zachary Macke
    Maverick Shifferly
    Audriana Wolfe

    ATHLETIC AWARDS

    Phyllis Hebble Award (outstanding female athlete): Lauren Bleke
    Al Lindahl Award (outstanding male athlete): Isaac Fuelling and Jordan Garlinger
    Athletic Blankets (for earning at least 8 varsity letters): Maddie Blythe (8), Lauren Bleke (9), Nic Ellsworth (8), Veronica Frantz (8), Isaac Fuelling (9), Jordan Garlinger (8), Partrick Gunsett (8), Faith Morris (11), Mason Murphy (8) and Kylie Tinnel (8)